In person election results

Local government elections

These are results of the following in-person elections for the office of councillor held on 16 October 2021.

Elected candidates and the dates on which their terms of office will expire are indicated below.

A list of candidates who were elected unopposed.

  • Beverley, Shire of

    Returning officer: Stephen Gollan
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Boyup Brook, Shire of

    Returning officer: Dale Putland
    • Benjinup Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

    • Boyup Brook Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Sarah ALEXANDER
        62 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Neil DERRICK
        44 votes
      • Philippe KALTENRIEDER
        80 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Eric MUNCEY
        59 votes
    • Dinninup Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Charles CALDWELL
        29 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Lachlan CHILWELL
        18 votes
    • Scotts Brook Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Carnamah, Shire of

    Returning officer: Vincent Fordham Lamont
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Bruce Maxwell CHISHOLM
        88 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Adam Brian FAWKES
        49 votes
      • Constantine Nicholas KIKEROS
        74 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Marina Maureen LEVER
        72 votes
      • Dwayne John WOOLTORTON
        91 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Christmas Island, Shire of

    Returning officer: David Price
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Kee Heng FOO
        296 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Hafiz MASLI
        293 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Vincent Cheng-Siew SAW
        277 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Gordon THOMSON
        309 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • David WATCHORN
        190 votes
      • Philip WOO
        271 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Corrigin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Natalie Manton
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Cranbrook, Shire of

    Returning officer: Linda Gray
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Lee CASSON
        174 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Peter DENTON
        144 votes
      • Daisy EGERTON-WARBURTON
        214 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Teresa Michelle JONES
        109 votes
      • Perin MULCAHY
        174 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • George POLLARD
        182 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Geoff POPE
        63 votes
      • Peter SLATER
        193 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Cuballing, Shire of

    Returning officer: Gary Sherry
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Scott BALLANTYNE
        74 votes
      • Julie CHRISTENSEN
        93 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Pete DOWDELL
        75 votes
        Elected
        21 October 2023
      • Eliza DOWLING
        99 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Adrian KOWALD
        79 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Cunderdin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Stuart Hobley
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Dalwallinu, Shire of

    Returning officer: Jean Knight
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Karen CHRISTIAN
        101 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Jemma COUNSEL
        144 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Diane CREAM
        135 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Noel MILLS
        138 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Ian VAN DRIEL
        63 votes
  • Dumbleyung, Shire of

    Returning officer: Gavin Treasure
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Goomalling, Shire of

    Returning officer: Peter Bentley
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Mark ASHTON
        111 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Christine BARRATT
        93 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Graham CHESTER
        71 votes
      • Julie CHESTER
        121 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Kellerberrin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Raymond Griffiths
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Rodney FORSYTH
        171 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Adrian GAMBLE
        97 votes
      • Monica GARDINER
        219 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • David McDONALD
        74 votes
      • Matt STEBER
        181 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Kojonup, Shire of

    Returning officer: Grant Thompson
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • John BENN
        149 votes
      • Roger BILNEY
        339 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Susanne BILNEY
        164 votes
      • Alan EGERTON-WARBURTON
        310 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Ronnie FLEAY
        102 votes
      • Ned RADFORD
        317 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Paul WEBB
        340 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Kondinin, Shire of

    Returning officer: David Burton
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Gary BIGLIN
        149 votes
      • Bruce BROWNING
        161 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Gregory William GLEESON
        66 votes
      • Paul Seimon GREEN
        155 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Kerrie GREEN
        165 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Richard Kent MOURITZ
        210 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Toni Marie SMEED
        152 votes
      • Brett SMITH
        173 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Koorda, Shire of

    Returning officer: Darren Simmons
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Kulin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Garrick Yandle
    • Central Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

    • Town Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

    • West Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Laverton, Shire of

    Returning officer: Peter Naylor
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Leonora, Shire of

    Returning officer: James Gregory Epis
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Meekatharra, Shire of

    Returning officer: Roy McClymont
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Mingenew, Shire of

    Returning officer: Nils Hay
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Morawa, Shire of

    Returning officer: Scott Wildgoose
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Mount Magnet, Shire of

    Returning officer: Kelvin J Matthews
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Hardy DERSCHOW
        32 votes
      • Jason HOMEWOOD
        76 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Jorgen JENSEN
        84 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • James McGORMAN
        81 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Eliz MORRIS
        39 votes
      • Karen MORRISSEY
        59 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Jade REED
        55 votes
      • Kim RYAN
        34 votes
      • Monica WATSON
        48 votes
      • Karen WILLIAMS
        21 votes
  • Mukinbudin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Dirk Sellenger
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Murchison, Shire of

    Returning officer: Bill Boehm
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Nannup, Shire of

    Returning officer: David Taylor
    • Central Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

    • Central Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

    • North Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

    • South Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Ian GIBB
        77 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Robin MELLEMA
        52 votes
  • Narembeen, Shire of

    Returning officer: David Blurton
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Christopher BRAY
        94 votes
        Elected
        21 October 2023
      • Trevor COLE
        116 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Michael CURRIE
        123 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Holly CUSACK
        134 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Justin FIDGE
        76 votes
      • Joshua IRVING
        22 votes
      • Peter LINES
        55 votes
      • Scott STIRRAT
        135 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Ngaanyatjarraku, Shire of

    Returning officer: Kevin Hannagan
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Northampton, Shire of

    Returning officer: Garry Keeffe
    • Kalbarri Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Jessica Anne BOOTH
        32 votes
      • Trevor Graeme GIBB
        52 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Peter Joseph STEWART
        63 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
    • Northampton Ward

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Nungarin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Leonard Long
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Pingelly, Shire of

    Returning officer: Andrew Dover
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Bryan HOTHAM
        115 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Jackie McBURNEY
        127 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Cameron SAMUELS
        96 votes
      • Karmvir SINGH
        97 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Peter WOOD
        127 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Quairading, Shire of

    Returning officer: Graeme A Fardon
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Sandstone, Shire of

    Returning officer: Charlie Brown
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • James ALLISON
        16 votes
      • Caroleann HODSHON
        21 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Kerry KEY
        24 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • David LEFROY
        27 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Trayning, Shire of

    Returning officer: Leanne Parola
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Peter BARNES
        75 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Kylie BRADDON
        49 votes
      • Mark LESLIE
        55 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Michelle MCHUGH
        105 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Warren RUNGE
        44 votes
  • Wagin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Bill Atkinson
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Wandering, Shire of

    Returning officer: Belinda Knight
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • West Arthur, Shire of

    Returning officer: Ian Fitzgerald
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Karen HARRINGTON
        186 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Kevin KING
        47 votes
      • Gregory LLOYD
        5 votes
      • Marie LLOYD
        18 votes
      • Robyn LUBCKE
        163 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Neil MANUEL
        172 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Peter METCALF
        18 votes
      • Shane PLANK
        36 votes
      • Duncan SOUTH
        201 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Geoffrey WHITAKER
        85 votes
  • Westonia, Shire of

    Returning officer: Jamie Criddle
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Wickepin, Shire of

    Returning officer: Mark John Hook
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

      • Nathan ASTBURY
        72 votes
      • Wes ASTBURY
        93 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Lindsay CORKE
        132 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Tyron MILLER
        92 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
      • Peter THOMPSON
        80 votes
        Elected
        18 October 2025
  • Williams, Shire of

    Returning officer: Geoff Mckeown
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Woodanilling, Shire of

    Returning officer: Stephen Gash
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

  • Wyalkatchem, Shire of

    Returning officer: Peter Klein
    • District

      Votes received, result and term expiry

Page reviewed 20 October 2021