Elected unopposed

Following the close of nominations for vacancies for the Saturday, 16 October 2021, local government elections, candidates for the vacancies on the councils of the local governments listed below have been elected unopposed.

It is therefore advised that the following persons are elected to the offices specified, until the date set out next to his or her name.

Results of other local government elections have been published.

  • Beverley, Shire of

    136 Vincent Street, Beverley 6304
    Returning officer: Stephen Gollan
    Telephone: 61 8 9646 1200
    Email: ceo@beverley.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Beverley and the term of office:

    • District

      • Don DAVIS
        18 October 2025
      • Susan MARTIN
        18 October 2025
      • John MAXWELL
        18 October 2025
      • Alan SATTLER
        18 October 2025
      • Tim SEED
        21 October 2023
      • David WHITE
        18 October 2025

  • Boyup Brook, Shire of

    55 Abel Street, Boyup Brook 6244
    Returning officer: Dale Putland
    Telephone: 61 8 9765 1200
    Email: ceo@boyupbrook.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Boyup Brook and the term of office:

    • Benjinup Ward

      • Richard WALKER
        18 October 2025

    • Boyup Brook Ward

      Election to be held: 2 vacancies 4 year term

    • Dinninup Ward

      Election to be held: 1 vacancy 4 year term

    • Scotts Brook Ward

      • Helen O’CONNELL
        18 October 2025

  • Carnamah, Shire of

    33-37 Macpherson Street, Carnamah 6517
    Returning officer: Vincent Fordham Lamont
    Telephone: 0473 072 017
    Email: ceo@carnamah.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Carnamah and the term of office:

    • District

  • Christmas Island, Shire of

    2 Murray Road, Christmas Island 6798
    Returning officer: David Price
    Telephone: 61 8 9164 8300
    Email: shire.ceo@shire.gov.cx

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Christmas Island and the term of office:

    • District

  • Corrigin, Shire of

    9 Lynch Street, Corrigin 6375
    Returning officer: Natalie Manton
    Telephone: 61 8 9063 2203
    Email: ceo@corrigin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Corrigin and the term of office:

    • District

      • Matthew DICKINSON
        18 October 2025
      • Brydon FARE
        18 October 2025
      • Desmond HICKEY
        18 October 2025
      • Claire STEELE
        18 October 2025

  • Cranbrook, Shire of

    19 Gathorne Street, Cranbrook 6321
    Returning officer: Linda Gray
    Telephone: 61 8 9826 1008
    Email: linda.gray@cranbrook.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Cranbrook and the term of office:

    • District

  • Cuballing, Shire of

    22 Campbell Street, Cuballing 6311
    Returning officer: Gary Sherry
    Telephone: 61 8 9883 6031
    Email: ceo@cuballing.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Cuballing and the term of office:

    • District

  • Cunderdin, Shire of

    37 Lundy Avenue, Cunderdin 6407
    Returning officer: Stuart Hobley
    Telephone: 61 8 9635 2700
    Email: ceo@cunderdin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Cunderdin and the term of office:

    • District

      • Alison HARRIS
        18 October 2025
      • Norman JENZEN
        18 October 2025
      • Natalie SNOOKE
        18 October 2025

  • Dalwallinu, Shire of

    58 Johnston Street, Dalwallinu 6609
    Returning officer: Jean Knight
    Telephone: 0427 611 001
    Email: ceo@dalwallinu.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Dalwallinu and the term of office:

    • District

  • Dumbleyung, Shire of

    32 Harvey Street, Dumbleyung 6350
    Returning officer: Gavin Treasure
    Telephone: 61 8 9863 4012
    Email: ceo@dumbleyung.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Dumbleyung and the term of office:

    • District

      • Bevan DONEY
        18 October 2025
      • Marilyn HASLEBY
        18 October 2025
      • Grant LUKINS
        18 October 2025
      • Kevin POWELL
        18 October 2025

  • Goomalling, Shire of

    32 Quinlan Street, Goomalling 6460
    Returning officer: Peter Bentley
    Telephone: 61 8 9629 1101
    Email: ceo@goomalling.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Goomalling and the term of office:

    • District

  • Kellerberrin, Shire of

    110 Massingham Street, Kellerberrin 6410
    Returning officer: Raymond Griffiths
    Telephone: 61 8 9045 4006
    Email: ceo@kellerberrin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Kellerberrin and the term of office:

    • District

  • Kojonup, Shire of

    93 Albany Highway, Kojonup 6395
    Returning officer: Grant Thompson
    Telephone: 0419 903 363
    Email: ceo@kojonup.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Kojonup and the term of office:

    • District

  • Kondinin, Shire of

    11 Gordon Street, Kondinin 6367
    Returning officer: David Burton
    Telephone: 61 8 9889 1006
    Email: ceo@kondinin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Kondinin and the term of office:

    • District

  • Koorda, Shire of

    10 Haig Street, Koorda 6475
    Returning officer: Darren Simmons
    Telephone: 61 8 9684 1219
    Email: ceo@koorda.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Koorda and the term of office:

    • District

      • Nicholas John CHANDLER
        18 October 2025
      • Gary Wayne GREAVES
        18 October 2025
      • Jannah Marie STRATFORD
        18 October 2025

  • Kulin, Shire of

    38 Johnston Street, Kulin 6365
    Returning officer: Garrick Yandle
    Telephone: 61 8 9880 1204
    Email: ceo@kulin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Kulin and the term of office:

    • Central Ward

      • Michael LUCCHESI
        18 October 2025
      • Grant ROBINS
        21 October 2023

    • Town Ward

      • Troy GANGELL
        18 October 2025

    • West Ward

      • Clinton MULLAN
        18 October 2025
      • Brad SMOKER
        18 October 2025

  • Laverton, Shire of

    9 Macpherson Place, Laverton 6440
    Returning officer: Peter Naylor
    Telephone: 61 8 9031 1202
    Email: ceo@laverton.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Laverton and the term of office:

    • District

      • Patrick John HILL
        18 October 2025
      • Robert Martin WEDGE
        18 October 2025
      • Shaneane WELDON
        18 October 2025

  • Leonora, Shire of

    Lot 16 Tower Street, Leonora 6438
    Returning officer: James Gregory Epis
    Telephone: 0418 118 220
    Email: ceo@leonora.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Leonora and the term of office:

    • District

      • Richard M COTTERILL
        18 October 2025
      • Lynette R DORPH-PETERSEN
        18 October 2025
      • Alexis M MOORE
        18 October 2025
      • Alex E TAYLOR
        18 October 2025

  • Meekatharra, Shire of

    75 Main Street, Meekatharra 6642
    Returning officer: Roy McClymont
    Telephone: 61 8 9980 0600
    Email: executive@meekashire.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Meekatharra and the term of office:

    • District

      • Matthew HALL
        18 October 2025
      • David HODDER
        18 October 2025

  • Mingenew, Shire of

    21 Victoria Street, Mingenew 6552
    Returning officer: Nils Hay
    Telephone: 61 8 9928 1102
    Email: ceo@mingenew.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Mingenew and the term of office:

    • District

      • Gavin PEARSE
        18 October 2025
      • Anthony SMYTH
        18 October 2025

  • Morawa, Shire of

    26 Winfield Street, Morawa 6623
    Returning officer: Scott Wildgoose
    Telephone: 61 8 9971 1204
    Email: ceo@morawa.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Morawa and the term of office:

    • District

      • Dean CARSLAKE
        18 October 2025
      • Karen CHAPPEL
        18 October 2025
      • Debra COLLINS
        18 October 2025
      • Kenneth STOKES
        18 October 2025

  • Mount Magnet, Shire of

    90 Hepburn Street, Mount Magnet 6638
    Returning officer: Kelvin J Matthews
    Telephone: 61 8 9963 3000
    Email: shire@mtmagnet.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Mount Magnet and the term of office:

    • District

  • Mukinbudin, Shire of

    15 Maddock Street, Mukinbudin 6479
    Returning officer: Dirk Sellenger
    Telephone: 61 8 9047 2100
    Email: ceo@mukinbudin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Mukinbudin and the term of office:

    • District

      • Geoffrey BENT
        18 October 2025
      • Abigail FARINA
        18 October 2025
      • Romina NICOLETTI
        18 October 2025
      • Jeff SEABY
        18 October 2025
      • Sandra VENTRIS
        18 October 2025

  • Murchison, Shire of

    3007 Carnarvon-Mullewa Road , Murchison 6630
    Returning officer: Bill Boehm
    Telephone: 61 8 9963 7999
    Email: ceo@murchison.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Murchison and the term of office:

    • District

      • Emma FOULKES-TAYLOR
        18 October 2025
      • Shelly FOWLER
        18 October 2025

  • Nannup, Shire of

    15 Adam Street, Nannup 6275
    Returning officer: David Taylor
    Telephone: 61 8 9756 1018
    Email: david@nannup.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Nannup and the term of office:

    • Central Ward

      • Christopher BUCKLAND
        18 October 2025
      • Charles GILBERT
        21 October 2023

    • Central Ward

    • North Ward

      • Vicki HANSEN
        18 October 2025

    • South Ward

      Election to be held: 1 vacancy 4 year term

  • Narembeen, Shire of

    1 Longhurst Street, Narembeen 6369
    Returning officer: David Blurton
    Telephone: 61 8 9064 7308
    Email: ceo@narembeen.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Narembeen and the term of office:

    • District

  • Ngaanyatjarraku, Shire of

    Tjulyuru Cultural and Civic Centre, Great Central Road, Warburton Community 6430
    Returning officer: Kevin Hannagan
    Telephone: 0428 848 916
    Email: ceo@ngaanyatjarraku.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku and the term of office:

    • District

      • Alex BENNING
        21 October 2023
      • Debra FRAZER
        18 October 2025
      • Andrew JONES
        18 October 2025
      • Julie PORTER
        18 October 2025
      • Preston THOMAS
        18 October 2025

  • Northampton, Shire of

    199 Hampton Road, Northampton 6535
    Returning officer: Garry Keeffe
    Telephone: 0427 341 202
    Email: ceo@northampton.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Northampton and the term of office:

    • Kalbarri Ward

    • Northampton Ward

      • Robert Ludwick HORSTMAN
        18 October 2025
      • Sandra Leanne STOCK-STANDEN
        18 October 2025

  • Nungarin, Shire of

    66 Railway Avenue, Nungarin 6490
    Returning officer: Leonard Long
    Telephone: 61 8 9046 5006
    Email: ceo@nungarin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Nungarin and the term of office:

    • District

      • Mick CAUGHEY
        18 October 2025
      • Gary COUMBE
        18 October 2025
      • Kerry DAYMAN
        21 October 2023
      • Eileen O’CONNELL
        18 October 2025

  • Pingelly, Shire of

    17 Queen Street, Pingelly 6308
    Returning officer: Andrew Dover
    Telephone: 61 8 9887 1066
    Email: andrew.dover@pingelly.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Pingelly and the term of office:

    • District

  • Quairading, Shire of

    10 Jennaberring Road, Quairading 6383
    Returning officer: Graeme A Fardon
    Telephone: 61 8 9645 2400
    Email: ceo@quairading.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Quairading and the term of office:

    • District

      • Eejiun (Ej) CHEANG
        18 October 2025
      • Joanne (Jo) HAYES
        18 October 2025
      • Peter SMITH
        18 October 2025
      • Trevor STACEY
        18 October 2025

  • Sandstone, Shire of

    Hack Street, Sandstone 6639
    Returning officer: Charlie Brown
    Telephone: 61 8 9963 5802
    Email: ceo@sandstone.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Sandstone and the term of office:

    • District

  • Trayning, Shire of

    Lot 66 Railway Street, Trayning 6488
    Returning officer: Leanne Parola
    Telephone: 61 8 9683 1001
    Email: ceo@trayning.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Trayning and the term of office:

    • District

  • Wagin, Shire of

    2 Arthur Road, Wagin 6315
    Returning officer: Bill Atkinson
    Telephone: 0429 611 493
    Email: ceo@wagin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Wagin and the term of office:

    • District

      • Gregory BALL
        18 October 2025
      • Bryan KILPATRICK
        18 October 2025
      • Muriel Ann O’BRIEN
        18 October 2025

  • Wandering, Shire of

    22 Watts Street, Wandering 6308
    Returning officer: Belinda Knight
    Telephone: 61 8 9884 1056
    Email: ceo@wandering.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Wandering and the term of office:

    • District

      • Gary David CURTIS
        18 October 2025
      • Gillian Kaye HANSEN
        18 October 2025
      • Ian Bruce TURTON
        18 October 2025
      • Maxwell John Ernest WATTS
        18 October 2025

  • West Arthur, Shire of

    31 Burrowes Street, Darkan 6392
    Returning officer: Ian Fitzgerald
    Telephone: 61 8 9736 2222
    Email: ceo@westarthur.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of West Arthur and the term of office:

    • District

  • Westonia, Shire of

    41 Wolfram Street , Westonia 6423
    Returning officer: Jamie Criddle
    Telephone: 61 8 9046 7063
    Email: ceo@westonia.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Westonia and the term of office:

    • District

      • Mark CREES
        18 October 2025
      • Daimon GEIER
        18 October 2025
      • Bill HUXTABLE
        18 October 2025

  • Wickepin, Shire of

    77 Wogolin Road, Wickepin 6370
    Returning officer: Mark John Hook
    Telephone: 0429 207 855
    Email: ceo@wickepin.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Wickepin and the term of office:

    • District

  • Williams, Shire of

    9 Brooking Street, Williams 6391
    Returning officer: Geoff Mckeown
    Telephone: 61 8 9885 1005
    Email: ceo@williams.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Williams and the term of office:

    • District

      • Robert Douglas BAKER
        18 October 2025
      • Christine COWCHER
        18 October 2025
      • Simon Graham HARDING
        18 October 2025
      • Jarrad Wayne LOGIE
        18 October 2025

  • Woodanilling, Shire of

    3316 Robinson Road, Woodanilling 6316
    Returning officer: Stephen Gash
    Telephone: 61 8 9823 1506
    Email: dceo@woodanilling.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Woodanilling and the term of office:

    • District

      • Dale DOUGLAS
        18 October 2025
      • Hugh THOMSON
        18 October 2025

  • Wyalkatchem, Shire of

    27 Flint Street, Wyalkatchem 6485
    Returning officer: Peter Klein
    Telephone: 61 8 9681 1166
    Email: ceo@wyalkatchem.wa.gov.au

    Offices elected unopposed in Shire of Wyalkatchem and the term of office:

    • District

      • Owen GARNER
        18 October 2025
      • Emma HOLDSWORTH
        18 October 2025
      • Rod LAWSON KERR
        18 October 2025
      • Christy PETCHELL
        18 October 2025
      • Mischa STRATFORD
        21 October 2023

Page reviewed 20 October 2021